Ballarat YCW Cross Country Running Club

Ballarat YCW runs an extensive cross country season from March through to September each year catering for all ages from U6 up. Below is the draft start to the 2024 Cross Country Program. Check here regularly as dates and venues will change on occasions Information on membership fees and how to sign up for the 2024 Cross Country Season will be available here  in March 2024 Senior & Junior Cross Country Results Results will be updated here on a weekly basis during the season. An on-line version of the 2024 Cross Country Handbook can be downloaded here when available

DayDateTimeRaceVenueCourse MapsSenior Results 2021All Time
Rankings 2000-21
Junior Results 2021
Tues27/02/246.00pm3km DashAdventure Playground Lake Wendouree2024
Tues12/03/246.00pm3km DashAdventure Playground Lake Wendouree2024
Wed27/03/246.00pmSummer Lap of the LakeBallarat Yacht Club2024
All Clubs
Sat30/03/249.00amClub 1500m Dash (new Course)Sienna PS, LucasMap2024All Time
Sat06/04/241.30pmEthel Brown 4km HandicapVictoria Park near BBQMap2024All Time2024
Sat13/04/241.30pmKevin Howlett 3kmEureka StockadeMap2024All Time2024
Sat20/04/241.30pmKing & Queen of the MountainCrater Car Park2024All Time2024
Sat27/04/248.30pmPark RunDo any local parkrun to score points20242024
Sat27/04/24AV Cross Country RelaysJells Park2024All Time
Sun28/04/24Ballarat Marathon events2024
Sat04/05/241.15pmLake RelaysDurham Point Lake WendoureeMap2024All Time2024
All Clubs
Sat11/05/241.30pmLake Esmond 3km DashLake Esmond BBQsMap2024All Time2024
Sat11/05/24AV 12kmHanging Rock2024All Time
Sat18/05/241.45pmClub 8k CC Benita VanRaaphorst Memorial HandicapHammond Park, Creswick2024All Time2024
Sat25/05/241.15pmBRC Lap of the LakeLake, St Pat’s PointYCWM<20, F<252024
All Clubs
Sat01/06/241.30pmWayne Atkinson 3kAdventure Playground Lake WendoureeMap2024All Time2024
Sun02/06/24AV 10kmAlbert Park2024All Time
Sat08/06/241.30pmTom Conroy 8km (new course)Smythesdale Botanic Gardens2024All Time2024
Sat15/06/241.30pmNorth Gardens 4kmNorth Gardens RotundaMap2024All Time2024
Sat15/06/24AV 8km XCR Rd 4St Anne's Winery Bendigo2024All Time
Sat22/06/241.15pmBRC Wal Brown 8kmVictoria Park2024All Time2024
BRC Wal Brown All ClubsAll Clubs
Sat29/06/241.30pmWinter St 3km DashWinter StMap2024All Time2024
Sat29/06/24AV Sandown RelaysSandown Race Track2024All Time
Sat06/07/241.30pmWal Brown 8kmTBCMap2024All Time2024
Sat13/07/241.30pmClub 3km ChampionshipPipers, Lake Wendouree Map2024All Time2024
Sat20/07/241.30pmMagpie 10kmTBCMap2024All Time2024
Sat20/07/24AV 10km CCCBundoora2024All Time
Sat27/07/241.15pmBRC Chas Suffern 6.4Smythesdale Equestrian CentreMap2024All Time2024
BRC Chas Suffern 6.4All Clubs
Sat03/08/241.30pmSensory Trail 3kmElsworth St / Katy Ryan Rd2024All Time2024
Sun04/08/2410.00amAV 15kmWindmill Drive Lake Wendouree2024All Time
Sat10/08/241.30pmFred Harasimowicz 5KMSparrow Oval Spencer StMap2024All Time2024
Sat17/08/241.30pm4km HandicapMR Power Park Grant St SebasMap2024All Time2024
Sat17/08/24AV Ekiden relaySt Anne's Winery acchus Marsh2024
Sat24/08/241.15pmLiversage 10km, 5kmVictoria Park, Sturt StMap2024All Time2024
Sat24/08/24All Clubs
Sat31/08/24Australian Cross Country ChampionshipsLaunceston2024
Sat31/08/241.30pmErn Dowling Lap of the LakeSt Patrick’s Point2024All Time2024
Combined Clubs
Sat07/09/241.30pmWalsh Family 6kmGong Reservoir2024All Time2024
Sun08/09/24AV Half MarathonBurnley2024All Time
Sat14/09/241.30pmReiny Strybosch Memorial 6kmDesoza Park, BuninyongMap2024All Time
Sat14/09/24AV Tan RelaysThe Tan2024All Time
Sun15/09/24Australian Marathon ChampionshipSydney2024
Sun13/10/24Victorian Marathon ChampionshipMelbourne2024Marathon All Time
Trophy Winners20232023
YCW Aggregrate20232023
YCW Club and AV Champion2023
YCW Club ChampionsAll Ages