Ballarat YCW Cross Country Running Club

Ballarat YCW runs an extensive cross country season from March through to September each year catering for all ages from U6 up.

Below is the draft 2021 Cross Country Program.

Check here regularly as dates and venues will change on occasions

Information on membership fees and how to sign up for the 2021 Cross Country Season will be available here after the 15th of March

Senior & Junior Cross Country Results Results will be updated here on a weekly basis during the season.

An on-line version of the 2021 Cross Country Handbook can be downloaded here

DayDateTimeRaceVenueCourse MapsSenior Results 2021All Time
Rankings 2000-21
Junior Results 2021
Sat27/02/218.00amPark Run 5kmVictoria Park2021
Wed24/03/216.15pmSummer Lap of the LakeYacht Club2021
Sat27/03/211.30pmClub 1500m DashWinter St Victoria ParkMap2021All Time2021
Sat03/04/218.30amLucas 6km DashSienna PS, LucasMap2021All TIme2021
Sat10/04/211.30pmEthel Brown 4km HandicapVictoria Park near BBQMap2021All Time2021
Sat17/04/211.30pmKevin Howlett 3km Eureka StockadeMap2021All Time2021
Sat24/04/211.15pmLake RelaysDurham Point Lake Wendouree2021All Time2021
All Clubs
Sat01/05/211.30pmLake Esmond 3km DashLake Esmond BBQsMap2021All Time2021
Sat01/05/21AV Cross Country RelaysJells Park2021All Time
Sat08/05/211.30pmKing & Queen of the MountainCrater Car Park2021All Time2021
Sat15/05/211.15pmBRC Lap of the LakeLake, St Pat’s Point2021M<20, F<252021
Sat22/05/211.30pmFred Harasimowicz 5KMSparrow Oval Spencer St2021All time2021
Sat22/05/21AV 8kmLardner Park2021All Time2021
Sat29/05/211.45pmClub 8k CC Benita VanRaaphorst Memorial HandicapCreswick Soccer Ground2021All Time2021
Sat05/06/21 1.30pmWayne Atkinson 3kAdventure Playground Lake Wendouree2021All Time2021
Sat06/06/21 1.30pmAV Ekiden RelaysSt Anne’s Winery2021All Time2021
Sat12/06/21 1.30pmTom Conroy 8kmScarsdale PS2021All Time2021
Sat19/06/211.30pmLife members 6kmDesoza Park, Buninyong2021All Time2021
Sat26/06/211.30pmNorth Gardens 4kmNorth Gardens Rotunda2021All Time2021
Sat26/06/211.30pmAV 12kmCruden Farm2021All Time2021
Sat03/07/211.30pmWal Brown 8kmHocking Ave2021All Time2021
Sat10/07/21TBA2021All Time2021
Sat10/07/21AV Road RelaysSandown2021All Time2021
Sat17/07/21 1.30pmMagpie 10kmMagpie2021All Time2021
Sat17/07/21 AV 10km CC & All SchoolsBundoora2021All Time2021
Sat24/07/211.30pmClub 3kmPipers, Lake Wendouree 2021All Time2021
Fri30/07/216.00pmTrack ChallengeLlanberris Reserve2021All Time2021
Sat31/07/2112.30pmAV 15k, 5kLake Wendouree Windmill Drive2021All Time2021
Sat07/08/211.15pm BRC Chas SuffernSmythesdale Equistrian Centre – Lord’s Lane2021All Time2021
Sat14/08/211.30pm3k DashWinter St Victoria Park2021All Time2021
Sun15/08/21AV 10km Road RaceAlbert Park2021All Time2021
Sat21/08/211.15pmBRC Wal Brown 8kmPax Hill Scout Camp2021All Time2021
Sat28/08/211.30pmLiversage 10km, 5km With other ClubsVictoria Park (with BH)2021All Time2021
Sat04/09/211.30pmWalsh Family 6kmGong Reservoir2021All Time2021
Sun05/09/21AV Half MarathonBurnley2021All Time2021
Fri10/09/216.00pmJunior PresentationsClubrooms2021
Sat11/09/211.30pmErn Dowling Lap of the LakeSt Patrick’s Point2021All Time2021
Sat18/09/21AV Tan RelaysThe TanAll Time2021
Trophy Winners
YCW Aggregrate2021
YCW Club Champion2021
YCW AV Champion2021
YCW Club ChampionsAll Ages
23/5/20Lake Esmond 3k , 1500mLake Esmond20202020
20/6/20Desoza Park 6k, 4k, 2kBuninyong20202020
13/6/20Pax Hill 5k, 2.5k, 1kPax Hill20202020
6/6/20Eureka Stockade 6k, 3k, 1kEureka St20202020
30/5/20Vic Park 4k, 2k, 1kVic Park20202020