Ballarat YCW Cross Country Running Club

Ballarat YCW runs an extensive cross country season from March through to September each year catering for all ages from U6 up.

Below is the draft 2022 Cross Country Program.

Check here regularly as dates and venues will change on occasions

Information on membership fees and how to sign up for the 2022 Cross Country Season will be available here after the 31st of March

Senior & Junior Cross Country Results Results will be updated here on a weekly basis during the season.

An on-line version of the 2022 Cross Country Handbook can be downloaded here when available

DayDateTimeRaceVenueCourse MapsSenior Results 2021All Time
Rankings 2000-21
Junior Results 2021
Sat26/02/228.00amPark Run 5kmVictoria Park2022
Sat12/03/228.00amPark Run 5kVictoria Park2022
Wed23/03/226.15pmSummer Lap of the LakeYacht Club2022
Sat26/03/221.30pmClub 1500m DashWinter St Victoria ParkMap2022All Time2022
Sat02/04/221.30pmEthel Brown 4km HandicapVictoria Park near BBQMap2022All Time2022
Sat09/04/221.30pmKevin Howlett 3kmEureka StockadeMap2022All Time2022
Sat16/04/228.30amLucas 6km DashSienna PS, LucasMap2022All TIme2022
Sat23/04/221.15pmLake RelaysDurham Point Lake WendoureeMap2022All Time2022
All Clubs
Sat30/04/221.30pmKing & Queen of the MountainCrater Car ParkMap2022All Time2022
Sat07/05/221.30pmLake Esmond 3km DashLake Esmond BBQsMap2022All Time2022
Sat07/05/22AV Cross Country RelaysJells Park2022All Time
Sat14/05/221.15pmBRC Chas Suffern6.4Smythesdale Equestrian CentreMap2022All Time2022
Results All ClubsTeams Events and Medallists
Sat21/05/221.45pmClub 8k CC Benita VanRaaphorst Memorial HandicapCreswick Soccer GroundMap2022All Time2022
Sat28/05/221.30pmFred Harasimowicz 5KMSparrow Oval Spencer StMap2022All Time2022
Sat28/05/22AV 8kmBendigo2022All Time
Sat04/06/221.15pmBRC Lap of the LakeLake, St Pat’s PointAll ClubsM<20, F<252022
YCW Only
Teams
Sat11/06/221.30pmTom Conroy 8kmScarsdale PSMap2022All Time2022
Sat18/06/221.30pmNorth Gardens 4kmNorth Gardens RotundaMap2022All Time2022
Sat18/06/22AV 12kmCruden Farm2022All Time
Sat25/06/221.30pm4km HandicapMR Power Park Grant St SebasMap2022New Event2022
Sat25/06/22AV Ekiden relaySt Anne's Winery acchus Marsh2022
Sat02/07/221.30pmWal Brown 8kmHocking Ave2022All Time2022
Sat09/07/221.30pmWinter St 3km DashWinter St2022All Time2022
Sat09/07/22AV Sandown RelaysSandown Race Track2022All Time
Sat (changed)16/07/221.30pmLife members 6kmDesoza Park, Buninyong2022All Time2022
Sat23/07/221.30pmMagpie 10kmDocwra St Magpie2022All Time2022
Sat23/07/22AV 10km CCCBundoora2022All Time
Fri30/07/221.15pmBRC wal Brown 8kmPax Hill Scout Camp2022All Time2022
Sat06/08/221.30pmWayne Atkinson 3kAdventure Playground Lake Wendouree2022All Time2022
Sun07/08/22AV 10kmAlbert Park2022All Time
Sat (changed)13/08/221.30pmClub 3km ChampionshipPipers, Lake Wendouree 2022All Time2022
Fri19/08/226.00pmJunior Track ChallengeLlanberris Reserve2022
Sat20/08/22AV 15kmWindmill Drive Lake Wendouree2022All Time
Sat27/08/221.15pmLiversage 10km, 5kmVictoria Park, Sturt St2022All Time2022
Sat03/09/221.30pmWalsh Family 6kmGong Reservoir2022All Time2022
Sun04/09/22AV Half MarathonBurnley2022All Time
Sat10/09/221.30pmErn Dowling Lap of the LakeSt Patrick’s Point2022All Time
Sat17/09/22AV Tan RelaysThe Tan2022All Time
Sun18/09/229.00amCombined Clubs 10 MileMagpie, Docwra St2022
FriTBC6.30pmChristmas 3km RunLlanberris Reserve2022
Trophy Winners20212021
YCW Aggregrate20212021
YCW Club ChampionNo Award
YCW AV ChampionNo Award
YCW Club ChampionsAll Ages